Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Band of the Day- Three Days Grace

One of my all time favorite bands. Ever. Seriously. I'm conviced they can read my life and sing about it.


Adam Gontier - Lead vocals
Neil Sanderson - Drums
Brad Walst - Bass guitar
Barry Stock - Lead guitar


Also another band I saw at Rock on the Range 5 years ago. AMAZING. Love them.

Time for the music:



Tattoo Tuesday

Yes I realize it's now wednesday. I didn't get off work til 12am then I was really fired up so I went and ran then I had to shower so now here is the post! :)



Update! I have my appointement set for Thursday at 3 to get my first tattoo! However, I will not be revealing it until after I get it. I'm so excited though :)

Monday, July 30, 2012

Band of the Day- Lady Antebellum

I need to throw in some country. Too much rock is gonna get me all aggressive... or something... I don't know. and I just love them so so so so much :)


Hillary Scott
Charles Kelley
Dave Haywood


Listen. Enjoy.



Birthday Piercings?

So. 3 days. Then I'm 18. So of course I'm gonna get some new piercings. My roommate even agreed to get one with me. (:

Here's the ideas:

1. Tragus- almost positive I'm getting this in my left ear just because it's ridiculously adorable and I've been wanting it for like a year now


2. Cartlige- also pretty sure I'm getting this prolly in my right ear so that it's opposite my nose ring and I don't have all my Piercings in the same ear


3. Thirds- I want to but my work frowns on it and a couple people said my ears are too little. Which is lame..


4. Belly button- I want to but honestly I struggle because summer is almost over so no one will ever see it but I still think its super cute and I kinda want to while I still kinda have the body for it. Idk though..


So there's my ideas. Feel free to share thoughts, opinions, and advice (:

Animal Monday










Happy Monday readers! :)

Currently.

Here we go again:

Eating: Southern Style Chicken Biscuit. Mmmm (:

Drinking: Dr. Pepper (breakfast of champs)

Watching: the Today show

Texting: phones dead. Plus it's like 9:30 in the summer, no one is up and not busy

Doing: killing time in the Lima McDonalds and stealing their wifi while I wait to go to my Psych class

Thinking about: how bad I prolly failed my Soc test this morning. How blogger should play nice with my IPad. My birthday (3 days!). Work.

Stressing about: the fact that my back is killing me... (Stupid air mattress...) How Im gonna afford to take a week off work to go to Florida (12 days!). How I'm gonna crack down and work out so I don't look scary in a bikini for Florida. Finals (10 days... Boooo...)

Striving for: find the motivation to crack down and start working out, eating better, stop wasting money, study for finals and ace them so I don't have a sucky GPA, and get my Soc paper written... Blah.

Obviously, I got quite a bit going on but I'm gonna be 18 in 3 days so I'm trying not to stress too much. Plus stress makes my face angry so I definitely don't need that too.

Happy Monday readers! :)


Sunday, July 29, 2012

Tattoo Ideas

I was gonna save this for tuesday but I'm bored. Basically, I turn 18 in 4 days and of course I'm having rebellious thoughts of getting a tattoo. However, I've been struggling with what to get since it's going to be on my body forever and I really don't want to regret it. Also, I don't want to get something that could hurt my professional future. Soo that narrows it down to a tattoo that means something and one that can be covered easily.

My baby twin (Post) and I have been talking recently because she will be turning 16 later in the month and she would looooooove to be spiteful and get a tattoo. So we started exploring sister tattoos. You can see her post here.

Ideas:

Number 1: I absolutely love this tattoo and it so fits us. Plus, its exactly where I'd get it.

Number 2: I also like this one. Not as meaningful but also cool.

Number 3: I also really like this one and my shoulder is the other place I'm considering getting it

Number 4: I really really like this one too.
Number 5: I like it but possibly too simple

Number 6: Maybe a little too cliche for my tastes but still cute

Number 7: I love this just because I really like the infinity sign 

So any thoughts and opinions or votes would be much appreciated. I'm so excited :)






Band of the Day- Buckcherry

Another amazing band that I saw for the second time in concert, the first being Rock on the Range 5 years ago.


Josh Todd - Lead vocals
Keith Nelson - Lead guitar
Stevie D - Lead guitar
Jimmy Ashhurst - Bass guitar
Xavier Muriel - Drums


Music time


Friday, July 27, 2012

Music, Music, Music



Well I've now done quite a few "Band of the Day"s so I figure its about time to compile a list of my current favorite songs for you all. :)

1. Strip Tease - Hinder
"You think that you're the real deal, you're nothing but a strip tease"
2. I Miss the Misery - Halestorm
"I love the way it hurt. I don't miss you, I miss the misery"
3. Champagne - Cavo
"It could've been the champagne, champagne, could've been the cocaine, cocaine."
4. Like We Used To - A Rocket to the Moon
"It should've been me inside that car. It should've been me instead of him in the dark"
5. With You Around - Yellowcard
"I just want to chase forever down with you around"
6. Broken - Seether ft. Amy Lee
"The worst is over now and we can breathe again. I wanna hold you high and steal your pain"
7. Hollywood Whore - Papa Roach
"Hollywood whore, passed out on the floor. Can't take it no more. I'm sorry but the party's over"
8. Criticize - Adelitas Way
"Someone as perfect as you is hard to criticize"
9. The One That Got Away - Jake Owens
"She was the one that got away. The one that wrecked my heart."
10. This Little Girl - Cady Groves
"You know you should never treat a girl like that. Got a good alibi and my bag's all packed"
11. Stuttering - Fefe Dobson
"There's a lot of things I will forgive but I just can't take a liar."
12. No Hurry - Zac Brown Band
"The bills ain't gonna pay themselves, don't matter anyways, cuz I ain't in no hurry today"
13. Have Faith in Me - A Day to Remember
"I said I'd never let you go and I never did. I said I'd never let you fall and I've always meant it"
14. Drunk on You - Luke Bryan
"I'm a little drunk on you and high on summertime"
15. Jersey - Mayday Parade
"I'll be fine I swear. I'm just gone beyond repair"
16. Good Enough - Adelitas Way
"There was a time when my best was good enough"
17. Far From Home - Hinder
"You're better off without me, I'm sick of saying sorry"
18. Under and Over it - Five Finger Death Punch
"Did you hear the one about me giving a shit cuz if I ever did, I don't remember it"




Band of the Day- Cavo

Yet another band from Rock the Resort. To be honest I knew like 2 songs by them total. But one of the songs is one of my absolute favorites so I was pretty excited and they ended up being pretty awesome in concert.


Chris Hobbs - lead guitar
Andy Herrin - drums
Brian Smith - bass guitar
Casey Walker - lead vocals


Bonus! They are touring with Halestorm, Evanescence, Cheville, and a couple others which is another concert I'll hopefully be seeing this summer. So excited (:

Songs to check out:

Thursday, July 26, 2012

Band of the Day- Seether

Another band I happen to like a lot. They were also at Rock the Resort and it was great to see them in concert.


Current:
Shaun Morgan - Lead vocals and guitar
Dale Stewart - bass
John Humphrey - drums


Want the music?
Broken Ft. Amy Lee
Country Song
Fake It
Remedy


Tuesday, July 24, 2012

Instagrams


1. Mocha Frappuchino bottle - My personal wake up method
2. My car... the my coworker decided to write on.
3. My BG hoodie that I love dearly
4. The twins and I :)
5. Grace and I at Country Concert
6. Profit and I the last day of school. The last time I saw him before he went off to the air force..
7. The doggy that lives in my house commonly referred to as "Sexy Lexi" (:
8. Last day of my black hair
9. Mocha Cookie Crumble Frap from Starbucks. Delicious.
10. Day one of ginger hair... no comment...

Follow me on Instagram? @Courtney_Cierra